25 Views

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, use, share, store personal data, our legal basis for doing so, how long we keep your data and outlines your rights. Any information that we process will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2018 and other Irish or EU Data Protection legislation as amended or extended from time to time.

Deely Sport Science, Ballinteskin, New Ross, County Wexford, Ireland (also referred to as “we,” “our,” “us”) is the Data Controller when you provide information to us.

All businesses must have a lawful reason to use your personal information; if they do not have one, they cannot use your personal data. Several lawful grounds enable data processing. Outlined below are the most relevant grounds to the processing of personal data by us.

We collect the following information from our Members.

  • We collect your e-mail address so that we can e-mail you about updates.
  • As a member, you will receive ad-hoc eZines on news and upcoming events you have the option to ‘Unsubscribe’ at any time.
  • We collect your name and contact information (i.e., your first name, surname, address, company name, telephone/mobile number and e-mail address) so that we can keep in touch with you.

When you sign-up to become a member, we will process the following information about you:

Where you provide information to us about other peopleyou need to make sure you have their permission to do so.

There may be situations where we need to use your information to comply with legal obligations. We are required by law to keep your information on file to comply with the Revenue Commissioners, Health and Safety legislation and also for Professional and/or Public Indemnity Insurance purposes.

We process the following data because we have a legitimate interest:

  • Provide you with the services or information that you have asked for;
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • Send you correspondence and communicate with you;
  • Meet our legal obligations;
  • Respond to or fulfill any requests, complaints or queries that you may have; and
  • Understand how we can improve our services or information;
  • Keeping your data in our system to keep it secure;
  • The date on which you started using our services;
  • The date on which you ceased to use our services;
  • A record of any complaints or compliments made by you and the action taken in respect of any such complaint or compliments;
  • When you unsubscribe, we retain your e-mail in a suppression list so that we do not e-mail you again by accident;
  • We may receive your business contact information directly from you, as a Conference Ambassador, as a Member, Client or from business cards, or we may get your information from third party sources, such as your website or professional network profile;
  • The IP address and the MAC address when you visit our website enables us to keep our website secure.

We process the following data because we have your Consent:

  • Subscribing to our eZines.
  • When you fill in your personal details into our website form.
  • To invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).
  • When you agree and ‘Consent’ to stand in for a group photograph or to be videoed, which we will use on our social media accounts & our website and or other promotional content

We may collect information you provide to us directly and indirectly when interacting with our services. This may include such interactions as:

  • You make an initial approach to us by e-mail or on the phone or by completing our online contact form;
  • Interact with us by e-mail, text, or on social media;

We process the following data because we have a legitimate interest:

 

We have a legitimate interestin understanding how our clients and potential clients use our website. This assists us in providing more relevant services and communicating value to our clients.

 

Our website collects specific information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of the website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to suit our users’ needs better. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. The website also uses cookies. See the Cookie Policy on our website for more details.

We collect personal information relating to you when you contact us through the contact forms on this website. This information may include your name, e-mail and your phone number. We will only use this information to respond to your request. We will never use this information to market to you unless you have specifically requested us to reach out to you through the contact form.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp to deliver our eZine. As a part of MailChimp’s services, it collects statistics around e-mail opening and clicks using industry-standard technologies. If you no longer wish to receive marketing eZines from us, you have the right to ask us to stop processing your data for direct marketing purposes. Please click the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the eZine e-mail you received from us.

There are some activities where we process personal information with your permission, which you can withdraw at any time, although if you do, we may not be able to provide the product or service you have requested. An example is where we want to use yourphotograph to promote our business or services. We would ask your permission first and you can withdraw your consent at any time. We will indicate in this Privacy Statement where we rely on consent.

Where we may rely on consent to use your information, you have the right to revoke that consent for that processing activity at any time. However, we may have the right to rely on an alternative legal basis for the processing activity and will inform you of that.

A withdrawal of consent may still allow the processing of your data if:

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Processing is necessary to protect your vital interest or that of another person.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

We want to send you information about our services, opportunities and events from time-to-time which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive such marketing information, you may opt-out later. You have a right at any time to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes.

In addition to sending you information about the services you use, and where we have your permission, we may send you direct marketing communications about our services, events and offers.

Direct marketing communications may be sent by e-mail (eZines) and push notifications to your mobile devices, and via other electronic means such as when you visit our website.

We may send you direct marketing while you have an ongoing relationship with us and for a reasonable time after you have used one of our services.

You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing by following the instructions in the communications you receive or changing your device settings.

We may reference other websites and provide linkswhich are outside of our control. This Privacy Statement does not cover these other websites and links. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for other sites’ Privacy Notices/Statements or Privacy Policies. If you access other websites using the links provided, please read their policies before submitting any personal information.

Our website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or share information from us through these services, you should review the ‘Privacy Statement/Notice’ of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal data.

Access to our online databases is password protected and all our computers are also password protected. We restrict access to personal data to employees, contractors and agents who need to know such personal data in order to operate, develop or improve the services that we provide. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures in place. All our documentation and records are securely stored on site.

Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our website, or to our office via e-mail, and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us, and you acknowledge that our website may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorised disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks. Please also note that our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties, and use of these is at your own risk (see ‘Third Party Websites’)

Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged by law to do so. We may also disclose your information where we are allowed by law to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of others and for the detection and prevention of crimes, such as fraud.

You have rights in respect of our processing of your personal data which are:

  • To access your personal data and information about our handling of it. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data (but we will need to remove information about other people).
  • To rectify incorrect personal data that we are processing.
  • To request that we erase your personal data if:
  • We no longer need it;
  • If we are processing your personal data by consent and you withdraw that consent;
  • If we no longer have a legitimate ground to process your personal data; or
  • We are processing your personal data unlawfully
  • To object to our processing if it is by a legitimate interest.
  • To restrict our processing if it was by legitimate interest.
  • To request that your personal data be transferred from us to another company if we were processing your data under a contract or with your consent and the processing is carried out automated means.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected]

These rights are explained in more detail below, but if you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us (see ‘Complaints, Questions & Assistance’ below). We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex or cumbersome, in which case we will respond within three months (we will inform you within the first month if it will take longer than one month for us to respond). Where a response is required from us within a particular time period pursuant to Data Protection Legislation, we will respond within that time period.

When we transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (EEA), we ensure an adequate degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Each time you use this website, you shall be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and accordingly you should review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website. This is a live document, under regular review. This policy was last updated in July 2019.

If you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our uses of your information, we would ask that you contact us first, so that we can try and resolve the matter.

You are encouraged to raise any issues with our Compliance Officer, Becky Hargrove.

Post: Deely Sport Science, Ballinteskin, New Ross, County Wexford, Ireland

E-mail: [email protected]

Where we are unable to help, you can complain to the Data Protection Commission (DPC) in Ireland or the Statutory Authority in your country of residence, who will be able to liaise with the Data Protection Commission (DPC).

The Data Protection Commission (DPC) can be contacted at:

Post:Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland, R32 AP23.

Telephone:+353 (0) 57 8684800

Telephone:+353 (0)761 104 800

Lo-Call Number:1890 252 231

E-mail:[email protected]

Total Views: 24 ,